Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

8th Annual Jakechief Awards


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Jake

Jake

    Rapid Fire Studios Writer

  • Members
  • 1,676 posts

Posted 06 January 2012 - 01:56 AM

Well, I have decided to do one, and possibly last jakechief awards. As of January 5th, 2012, Any movies beyond Jan 5th may not be nominated.movies from the start of this year till Jan 5th can though.

The way how this year works will be simple. Instead of every so often, I post the unofficial nominations, I won't this time. I will only post the official nominations.

What I would like you to do is post the link to your movie, title, and a for your consideration.

Example:

Movie: The Devil is Dead
Link: ____________________

For your consideration:
Best Picture
Best horror
Best original screenplay (written by J.P. Houser)
Best music (composed by Yuki)
Best actor (Greg James, Sam Race, Matt Fields)

ect.

The categories this year are:
Best Picture
Best Makeup
Best Horror
Best Drama
Best Trailer
Best Action
Best Comedy
Best Western
Best Sci-fi
Best Romance
Best Live Action movie
Best Moviestorm Film
Best Iclone movie
Best Costumes
Best Effects
Best Male Vo
Supporting Male VO
Best Female VO
Supporting Female VO
Best Screenplay
Best Subtitles
Best Forgein Movie (Other than English)
Best Director/Studio
Best Props
Best Music Video
Best Sound Design
Best Casting
Best Set Design
Best Music
Best Art Direction
Best Cinematography
Best Modder
Miniseries, Show


When you say "For your Consideration," I will considerate. It does not mean your movie will officially be nominated for the categories you choose.

Nominations end february 1st, and the nominees will be announced on the Storm Hour February 4th.

Then you guys vote, and the voting ends March 1st. I will announce the winners on the Storm Hour March 3rd.


If you have any questions feel free to ask. Otherwise, go ahead and nominate your movies.
Jake :mellow:

#2 Jake

Jake

    Rapid Fire Studios Writer

  • Members
  • 1,676 posts

Posted 10 January 2012 - 12:08 PM

I have decided that movies can be eligible through January 31st,
Jake :mellow:

#3 joster285

joster285

    Postal Dude

  • Members
  • 674 posts

Posted 14 January 2012 - 11:07 PM

I'll go ahead and be the first.

Movie: H.P. Lovecraft's The Terrible Old Man
Link: http://www.tmunderground.com/watch/937d899ae9631beab116/H.P.-Lovecraft\\\'s-The-Terrible-Old-Man

For your consideration:
Best Picture
Best Horror
Best Effects
Best Director (joster285)
Best Sound Design
Best Set Design
Best Cinematography

883c6e2b-f9b0-4d8e-bb90-773f138e2511_zps

Deadpool: Dimension X

Coming Soon

 

http://www.tmundergr...ALYPSE-WEEKEND-[CALIGULA-CUT]


#4 Grey Dingo

Grey Dingo

    an almond shaped emu

  • Members
  • 484 posts

Posted 15 January 2012 - 01:02 AM

This is really quite a challenge as I have not bookmarked my favourites. Revisiting many movies I have seen and trying to see new ones to justify my suggestions is going to be difficult! :mellow: I'm guessing we can make multiple submissions here, Jake?

I hope I haven't misread this, but I'm assuming we can nominate other people's films, right?

My initial "for your consideration" is:
Movie: The Haunter of the Dark by BiggsTrek

Link: http://www.tmunderground.com/watch/c0256b8d4474ce88f8c8/The-Haunter-Of-The-Dark

For your consideration:
Best Picture
Best horror
Best Iclone movie
Best Effects
Best Male Vo
Supporting Male VO
Best Female VO
Best Screenplay
Best Subtitles
Best Director
Best Props
Best Set Design
Best Music
Best Art Direction
Best Cinematography
Best Modder

Dual by Riott007/Veruca Vandyke
Link:
http://www.tmundergr....f0281a0ed/Dual

Best Drama
Best Effects
Best Sound Design
Best Casting
Supporting Male VO
Best Female VO
Supporting Female VO
Best Music
Best Art Direction
Best Cinematography

Scion by JosephKW
link:
http://www.tmunderground.com/watch/eb208fa2138978a67566/Scion

Best Drama
Best Sci-fi
Best Effects
Best Props
Best Sound Design
Best Set Design
Best Art Direction
Best Cinematography
Best Modder
Miniseries, Show

Edited by Grey Dingo, 15 January 2012 - 01:25 AM.


#5 Jake

Jake

    Rapid Fire Studios Writer

  • Members
  • 1,676 posts

Posted 23 January 2012 - 12:55 AM

Just a reminder that there are only 8 days left for you to nominate movies.
Jake :mellow:

#6 Jake

Jake

    Rapid Fire Studios Writer

  • Members
  • 1,676 posts

Posted 27 January 2012 - 10:03 PM

I have decided that, Tomorrow, I will announce the nominees on the Storm Hour. That will be tomorrow at 11pm pacific 1pm central, 3pm eastern, 8pm UK.
Jake :mellow:

#7 Jake

Jake

    Rapid Fire Studios Writer

  • Members
  • 1,676 posts

Posted 28 January 2012 - 06:19 PM

Unfortunately, there will be no show today.

So, I will announce the nominees next show.
Jake :mellow:

#8 Jake

Jake

    Rapid Fire Studios Writer

  • Members
  • 1,676 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:03 PM

Here are the official nominees


You can vote by sending me your votes VIA Private Message by copying and pasting the nominees and, in bold, is your pick for the winner of each category.


REMEMBER: This is the last Jakechief awards. I wanna make it special.




And the nominees are:


Best Picture
Dreamtown
Infected
Eldritch
Star Recruit
Ring of Time
The Gift
Haunters of the Dark
Nobbit Part 3




Best Horror
Infected
Eldritch
Flow
Haunters of the Dark
H.P. Lovecraft’s The Terrible Old Man


Best Drama
Dreamtown
Infected
Eldritch
Ring of Time
Haunters of the Dark


Best Trailer
Immortal Fighter Trailer
Blood Will Tell (teaser)
Trailer for 1st Episode of Ring of Time
Endgame Teaser


Best Action
Odyssey
Dreamtown
Ring of Time
Con the Don
Scion


Best Director/Studio
Rik Vargard (Dreamtown)
KV (Infected)
Joseph Kwong (Star Recruit)
Shirley Martin ( Ring of Time)
Biggstrek (Haunters of the Dark)




Best Comedy
Star Wreck
Star Recruit
Nobbit Part 3
TWCS: Wrath of Claus
Robot Remote


Best Western
Dreamtown
Shadows of the West
Blood in the Dust
The Stranger
Dejelo Para Ustedego


Best Sci-fi
Odyssey
Star Recruit
Apocalypse Warriors
Scion
CAD Valhalla


Best Romance
It Always Rains on Tuesday
Blind Date and a Matter of Fate
Permis d’Aimer
The Gift


Best Live Action movie
Khronotopia


Best Moviestorm Film
Star Wreck
Infected
Eldritch
Ring of Time
The Gift
It is What It is
Dejelo Para Usted




Best Iclone movie
The Egg
Ring of Time
The Stranger
Haunters of the Dark
Nobbit Part 3
A Matter of Time








Best Costumes
Dreamtown
Star Recruit
Apocalypse Warriors
Haunters of the Dark
Scion


Best Effects
Dreamtown
Star Recruit
Haunters of the Dark
Scion
Blind Date and a Matter of Fate


Best Male Vo
Killian (Eldritch)
Joseph Kwong (Star Recruit)
Goofparade (The Gift)
Ricky Grove (Haunters of the Dark)
Kwistufa (Infected)


Supporting Male VO
Matt Kelland (Ring of Time)
Ricky Grove (The Gift)
Goofparade (Apocalypse Warriors)
K4 (Haunters of the Dark)
Chris 62 (Nobbit Part 3)


Best Female VO
Ellie (Shadows of the West)
Tera Whitten (Dreamtown)
Lilly Livers (Ring of Time)
Sonya (The Gift)
Kera Hildebrandt (Star Wreck EP 4)


Supporting Female VO
QueenPengvin (Non Adventures of Mark and Roger)
Snowfender (Blood in the Dust)
Sonya (Blood in the Dust)
Afterthought (Ring of Time)
Dulci (the Gift)


Best Screenplay
The Egg (Andy Weir)
Eldritch (Macwemyss, Killian)
The Gift (Kate Lee)
Apocalypse Warriors (Bezzer)
Scion (Joseph Kwong)


Best Adapted Screenplay
Haunters of the Dark (Biggstrek)
Ring of Time (Shirley Martin)
Dreamtown (Rik Vargard)
Star Recruit (Joseph Kwong)


Best Subtitles
Jakes Raging Dilema
BIOHAZARD
Larry Merchant Interviews Charles Burton


Best Forgein Movie (Other than English)
The Shadows (French)
Batman ( - Arkham - ) (Russian)
Los Angeles Noire Prequelle - Inachevé (Unfinished version) (French)
Flow (Spanish)
Una Mañana De Octubre (Spanish)




Best Makeup
Infected
Star Recruit
Apocalypse Warriors
Haunters of the Dark
H.P. Lovecraft’s The Terrible Old Man


Best Props
Infected
Star Recruit
Ring of Time
Haunters of the Dark
Scion


Best Music Video
Tree of Life
White and Nerdy




Best Sound Design
Dreamtown
Shadows of the West
Blind Date and a Matter of Fate
Star Recruit
Haunters of the Dark


Best Casting
Dreamtown
Ring of Time
Eldritch
Odyssey
Nobbit Part 3
TWCS: Wrath of Claus


Best-Set Design
The Egg
Dreamtown
Haunters of the Dark
Star Recruit
The Gift




Best Score
Jesse Pringle (The Egg)
Rik Vargard (Dreamtown)
Beaty Beaks (Blood in the Dust)
Jessie Pringle (Ring of Time)
Sherwin Liu (The Gift)


Best Art Direction
Dreamtown
The Egg
Shadows of the west
Infected
Eldritch
Star Recruit
Haunter of the Dark


Best Cinemography
The Egg
Dreamtown
Infected
Star Recruit
Apocalypse Warriors
Haunters of the Dark




Best Modder
Shirley Martin (Victorian Mods)
Ben Tuttle (Mods from blender)
PapaG (Handheld props)
Mike D. Boing (All his Work in blender)
Writerly (Animal Mods)


Miniseries, Show (More than 1 ep in a year)
The non Adventures of Mark and Roger
CAD Valhalla
Stoned
Eldritch
Apocalypse Warriors




You may now vote!
Jake :mellow:

#9 shidden

shidden

    Its A Dildo International

  • Members
  • 1,108 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 04:00 PM

lol born to kill nazis didnt made it on jakes nominee list :nono:

ps: i just talked to Helga Reibenspiess (aka the Colonel of the SS) on the phone and she told me that she aint amused.

Supporting Male VO

6HM (Born To Kill Nazis)

sixy did some awesome voice acting as Papa Doc.

Posted Image

#10 Jake

Jake

    Rapid Fire Studios Writer

  • Members
  • 1,676 posts

Posted 14 February 2012 - 01:11 AM

Just a reminder that voting end the end of february. Keep the votes coming in.
Jake :mellow:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users